22 July 2015

Child in the Garden

I keep on meaning to write a long thought-out blog post about life, and then I always end up writing songs instead. I'm sorry, I try.






Rolling in my bed with echoes in my head
Replaying what you said
Locked in my room just drawing pretty girls
And wishing I was dead

I hide my face and pray for grace
As my friends are getting drunk
I wished for a lie and I don’t know why
I’m surprised my ship has sunk

And a child in the garden
Asked me to hold her hand
But I’d rather she held mine

What do you do when your dreams come true
And it wasn’t what you thought?
It’s been a while since I’ve seen your smile
And I miss you quite a lot

Are we gonna let all the good things rot
Just wishing we’re the things we’re not?
The only thing free is the friend in me
And a friend is all I’ve got
Yeah, a friend is all I've got
A friend is all I've got
  
Well you can kill unborns or download porn
But it’s not gonna change the past
For all your sakes I hide my scorn
But it keeps on coming back

I save my songs and favorite jokes
For when I’m out of town
But for the ones I love the most
I roll my eyes and frown

And a child in the garden
Asked me to hold her hand
But I’d rather she held mine

What do you do when your dreams come true
And it wasn’t what you thought?
It’s been a while since I’ve seen your smile
And I miss you quite a lot

Are we gonna let all the good things rot
Just wishing we’re the things we’re not?
The only thing free is the friend in me
And a friend is all I’ve got

The child in the garden
Was bathed in silver light
My arms were wrapped around her
But I lost her to the night

Now all my gods have died
And left a gaping hole
Oh Jesus Christ, oh Jesus Christ
Come save this sinner’s soul

What do you do when your dreams come true
And it wasn’t what you thought?
It’s been a while since I’ve seen your smile
And I miss you quite a lot

Are we gonna let all the good things rot
Just wishing we’re the things we’re not?
The only thing free is the friend in me
And a friend is all I’ve got



-The Minstrel Boy

2 comments:

  1. This song makes me speechless. Please don't stop writing songs. This is deep in a real way. Thank you for sharing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Ariel! I often think about you when I write songs because you were one of the first people who supported me in it back when they were still kinda crappy. But you seemed to understand what I was trying to communicate better than anyone else did and that's what inspired me to continue writing. :)

      Delete